Are you ready for OSHA’s New Guidelines?

We've developed a quick assessment and guidance document to help you prepare.

Q & A: Globally Harmonized System Updates

Q & A: Globally Harmonized System Updates

Question: “Are there new training requirements for staff for the GHS update since the 2014/15 rollout?”

Answer: No. June 1st, 2016, marked the final milestone for GHS phased implementation: “Update alternative workplace labeling and hazard communication program as necessary, and provide additional employee training for newly identified physical or health hazards.”

However, each time a new physical or health hazard is identified, your employees need training—that’s the mandate for employers.

Also, I checked and California’s standard (§5194. Hazard Communication) was revised last year simply to amend the definition of “Safety Data Sheets”, so no training required.

Here are some best practices for employers

If you’re interested, check out a preview of our online training for HAZCOM (GHS) – it’s one of our top 10.

Close Menu